You are viewing this site in staging mode. Click in this bar to return to normal site.

1. Your personal data - What is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017.

2. Who are we?

Holy Trinity Church is the data controller. This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

Holy Trinity complies with its obligations under the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017 by:

  • Keeping personal data up-to-date;
  • Storing and destroying it securely;
  • Not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data;
  • Protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; and
  • Ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

4. Third Party links

Our website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. 

5. What information is held about you?

We may collect, use and store different kinds of personal data about you which we list below:

Identity data - includes first name, maiden name, last name, marital status, title, date of birth, gender and any other biographical information you may provide.

Contact data - postal addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses.

Transactional data - information relating to payments to and from you and other details of products or services you have purchased from us. 

Consents - information relating to permissions, consents and contact preferences.  On occasion we seek explicit consent for us to process data, particularly data which is classified as sensitive.  This may include processing of data regarding children and vulnerable adults.

Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) Checks - information relating to checks completed on individuals within the church who work with children and vulnerable adults. 

Course and Event Management - information relating to your attendance at conferences, courses, regularly held  or special events and where applicable info relating to age, allergies and medical conditions. (This includes camps, events and activities for children and youth.)

Giving - information relating to the money or other gifts you give Holy Trinity and where applicable our engagement with States Income Tax for the income tax relief scheme. 

6.  How did we get that information?

The data as detailed in the previous paragraph will have been supplied to Holy Trinity from the following sources- 

ChurchSuite (our church management system).

On attendance sheets, application forms and consent forms you complete, from emails and letters you send us, when registering for events and courses and when using our website.

The Disclosure & Barring Service (DBS) when you ask to work with children or vulnerable adults.

7.  We use your personal data for the following purposes:

To manage, administer and promote the life of the church;

To manage our relationship with you, including administering membership records;

To manage our volunteer teams;

To manage, maintain and publish the Electoral Roll in accordance with the Deanery of Guernsey requirements;

To inform you of news, activities, events or services running at Trinity, or within the Deanery or islandwide;

To inform the planning process and successful creation of news, activities, events or services running at Trinity, or within the Deanery or islandwide;

To update, consolidate and improve the accuracy of our records;

To respond to your enquiries and complaints.

8. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Our lawful basis for processing your data will be one of the following:

You have given us your explicit consent, so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services, or process your tax relief giving;

  • Processing is necessary for carrying out our obligations under employment, Social Security and Income Tax;
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out DBS checks for our paid staff and volunteer teams;
  • Processing is necessary for Holy Trinity’s Electoral Roll.
  • To comply with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.
     

9. Do we disclose personal data to any other organisations?

No, other than the Diocese of Salisbury (for DBS and Safeguarding) and the Deanery of Guernsey, Alderney and Sark – all of which are part of the Church of England.   Data held in respect of the Deanery Electoral Roll is deemed to be public information pursuant to the Channel Islands (Representation) Measure, 1931 as amended.   As referred to above certain data is published in the annual Guernsey Deanery Directory.

10. How long is personal data held?

With regard to the Deanery Electoral Roll, a maximum of six years from enrolment.  Otherwise data is held until such time as you leave the church or upon receipt of notification to remove the data.

11. Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.  Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.  The web applications can tailor their operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.  

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


12. What are your rights?

Unless subject to an exemption under the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017 you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • The right to access your personal data
  • The right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete
  • The right to have personal data erased – commonly known as ‘the right to be forgotten’
  • The right to request the restriction of your personal data
  • To exercise all relevant rights, or to raise queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Church Manager, Holy Trinity Church, Trinity Square, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 1LP.  E: cynthia@trinitygsy.org
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner who may be contacted at Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, St Martin’s House, Le Bordage, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 1BR. T: 01481 742074 E: enquiries@odpc.gg